Privacy Policy

In the following, we inform you in accordance with Art. 13 GDPR about the way we process your personal data via the website www.h2-global.org (“website”) and about the rights to which you are entitled concerning your personal data.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

1. Controller

The controller pursuant to Art. 4 para.7 GDPR is the H2Global Advisory GmbH (“H2G”), represented by the managing director, Trostbrücke 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany, Tel.: +49 (40) 603 064 60, e-mail: info@h2-global.org (“we”).

2. Data Protection Officer

You can contact our data protection officer by e-mail at dataprotection@h2-global.org or by post at the above address with the addition “To the data protection officer”.

3. Visiting the Website

a) Browser Data and Server Log Files

Each time you visit the website, the following data is automatically processed, which may relate to you as a user (“browser data”):

  • your IP address
  • date and time of your visit
  • time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (“GMT”)
  • accessed URL and content of your access
  • HTTP status code of the access
  • amount of data transferred
  • website from which your system accessed our website (referrer)
  • type and version of your browser
  • your operating system

The processing of browser data is technically necessary. It is carried out for the purpose and in our interest to properly display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

We store the browser data in so-called server log files for the purpose and in our interest of troubleshooting for a period of seven days. Browser data is not stored together with other data relating to you. Browser data that require further storage for evidential purposes in case of potentially illegal conduct is exempt from deletion until final clarification of the respective incident. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For the provision of the website, we use the services of the web hoster Webflow, Inc., located in 398 11th Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, California 94103, United States of America, with whom we have concluded a Data Processing Agreement pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 GDPR as well as Standard Contractual Clauses pursuant to Art. 46 para 2 lit. c GDPR. We remain the controller. You can request a copy of the Standard Contractual Clauses by sending an e-mail to dataprotection@h2-global.org.

b) Technically Necessary Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored on the browser or by the browser on the user's computer. In order to display the cookie banner on our website and to store your cookie preferences regarding non technically necessary cookies, the technically necessary cookies fs-cc-updated and fs-cc are set. These cookies are deleted after six months. The legal basis for setting the cookies is Sec. 25 para. 2 No. 2 German Telecommunication and Telemedia Act in conjunction with Art. 5 para. 3 (2) of Directive 2002/58/EC.

c) Cookies for the Statistical Analysis of our Website

This website uses the web analysis service Matomo of InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St., 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, for the purpose and in our interest to statistically analyse your use of our website. The statistics obtained in this way enable us to improve our offer and to provide you with a better user experience.

aa) Statistical Cookies

For this purpose, Matomo uses cookies (“statistical cookies”), which are stored on your computer if you have checked the “Accept” box on the cookie banner displayed when you call up the website.

Cookie Name
Purpose of the cookie
Storage duration
_pk_id.1.3779
usedto store a few details about the user such as the unique visitor ID
13 months
_pk_ses.1.3779
short lived cookies used to temporarily store data for the visit
30 minutes

You can also select the "enable web analytics on this website" or "disable" option here:

• Enable web analytics on this website

• Disable web analytics on this website

You can also change the option here at any time.

bb) Scope and purpose of processing

The analysis of your usage is anonymized, as your IP address is shortened by the last two blocks during processing and then coded. An identifiability of your person can thus be excluded. The IP address transmitted by your browser via Matomo is not merged with other data collected by us. During your website visit, we process the following personal data about you:‍

  • User IP address (see also: IP anonymisation)
  • Optional User ID
  • Date and time of the request
  • Title of the page being viewed (Page Title)
  • URL of the page being viewed (Page URL)
  • URL of the page that was viewed prior to the current page (Referrer URL)
  • Screen resolution being used
  • Time in local user’s timezone
  • Files that were clicked and downloaded (Download)
  • Links to an outside domain that were clicked (Outlink)
  • Pages generation time (the time it takes for webpages to be generated by the webserver and then downloaded by the user: Page speed)
  • Location of the user: country, region, city, approximate latitude and longitude (Geolocation)
  • Main Language of the browser being used (Accept-Language header)
  • User Agent of the browser being used (User-Agent header). From the User-Agent, we use our Universal Device Detection library to detect the browser, operating system, device used (desktop, tablet, mobile, tv, cars, console, etc.), brand and model.
cc) Storage period

The personal data processed when using cookies is stored for 13 months.

dd) Legal basis

The legal basis for the data processing using cookies is Section 25 (1) of the German Telecommunication Telemedia Data Protection Act (TTDSG).

You have the right to withdraw your consent as described above by selecting the option "Disable web analytics on this website". In this case, statistical cookies will no longer be used for statistical analysis. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If you select the option "Deactivate web analysis on this website" above, a so-called deactivation cookie will be stored in your browser, which has the purpose and effect that Matomo does not collect any session data. The legal basis for such a cookie is Section 25 (2) No. 2 of the TTDSG. The deactivation cookie remains stored until it is deleted by you. Please note that if you delete your cookies completely, the deactivation cookie will also be deleted and you may have to select the "Deactivate web analytics on this website" option again.

d) Mittwald

You may download documents in pdf-format from our website. Such documents include inter alia interviews, protocols of meetings and invitations to tender. These documents are hosted on servers of the Mittwald CM Service GmbH & Co. KG (“Mittwald”). If you download documents from our website, the following data is processed by us and transferred to Mittwald:

  • IP address
  • date and time of your visit
  • time zone difference from GMT
  • accessed URL and content of your access
  • HTTP status code of the access
  • amount of data transferred
  • website from which your system accessed our website (referrer)
  • type and version of your browser
  • your operating system

The processing of the above data is carried out for the purpose and in our interest to provide you with informative documents on our website. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The personal data is stored for a period of 30 days.

We host the documents on servers of Mittwald, located in Königsberger Str. 4-6, 32339 Espelkamp, Germany, with which we concluded a data processing agreement pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 GDPR.

4. Your Data Subject Rights

You have the following rights to the extent permitted by law under the GDPR with respect to your personal data:

  • Right to access,
  • Right to rectification,
  • Right to erasure,
  • Right to restriction,
  • Right to withdraw consent,
  • Right to data portability.

If we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), you may object to the processing by contacting us or the data protection officer (e.g., by e mail or the contact details above). The cases in which we base the processing on our legitimate interests can be found in this privacy policy (please see above No. ‎3). If you exercise your right to object, we kindly ask you to explain to us the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done before. In the event of your objection, we will examine the merits of the case and either discontinue the processing, adapt it, or demonstrate our compelling legitimate grounds based on which we will continue the processing.

Where personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of his personal data. Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data. The competent supervisory authority for us is:

Der Hamburgische Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Ludwig-Erhard-Str. 22
20459 Hamburg
www.datenschutz-hamburg.de
Phone: + 49 40 / 428 54 – 4040
Fax: + 49 40 / 428 54 – 4000
E-mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

Want to be part

of the foundation?

We respect your privacy!

By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.

We respect your privacy!

By clicking “Accept”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our marketing efforts. View our Privacy Policy for more information.

Cookie preferences